01 September 2013



So yeah, we're still around and we're still doing stuff! That's cool, I guess!

We uploaded the latest Shadowrun ep, which was kinda sort borked because there was a loose wire or some crap, but ... yeah, my bad. But it's up, so check it out!

Also we have a YouTube channel now! Come watch us play video games and take incessantly about dumb stuff! So kinda like the actual play podcast, really. If you like that, then this should be great news! If not, well ... whatever.

Lastly, we have a Twitch.tv channel where we'll be streaming some games live with semi-regularity. We, uh ... we had a bunch of Dragon's Crown vids on there, but apparently Twitch automatically deletes stuff after a certain amount of time, so ... who knew? Anyway, shouldn't happen in the future, so while the channel may look a little barebones now, we'll get it fleshed-out in no time.

As for this blog, Imma try and do my best to start actually updating it, if only with notifications about the stuff we're uploading here and there. Maybe I'll post more chatlogs, too. Who knows, it's a wild world!

Anyway, thanks for listening to the show! Feel free to get in touch with us at our email address with any comments/suggestions/verbal abuse/etc.


26 April 2013

Logs 1 — On Zeboyd and Rain-Slick Disappointment

Hey y'all, I know it's been awhile. We got more APs going up on the feed, so stay tuned to that for irregular updates on our RPG exploits. In the meantime, since we're not doing anything else with the blahg, enjoy some random chatlogs because WHYNOT:

24 September 2012

Lover Before the Ice

Howdy howdy y'all. We're still here and abouts, and we've still got APs to share, when I'm not too busy being distracted by Borderlands 2 (among other things) to actually upload them. I'll try and get on that. In the meantime, I recently got to play in a Skype game with Caleb Stokes of Hebanon Games, and Matt of The Drunk and the Ugly was kind enough to record it for us. It's a fantastic session of Call of Cthulhu run by the guy that wrote all those fantastic No Security scenarios, so go over and give it a listen! And, ah, try to ignore the fact that Matt forgot the second "R" in my screen name...

27 July 2012

No Security

So I am super-excite to get our two-part AP of Bryson Springs up here. Caleb Stokes is a fantastic scenario writer and GM, and after listening to his games on Role-Playing Public Radio's actual play podcast, I couldn't wait to get my grubby paws on those scenarios and unleash them upon my group! I'm proud to have participated in theNo Security Kickstarter personally, and I can't wait until further releases, which should no doubt make for some entertaining listening.

For those interested, Bryson Springs (and other great scenarios!) was released for free on Caleb's new site, Hebanon Games. Go and check it out for yourselves!

Bryson Springs: Part 1 and Part 2

28 May 2012


Hey everybody!

Sorry for the lack of updates. May has been a busy, crazy month. That said, we've still been playing and recording our games, so expect new episodes incoming soon starting in June.

Thanks for your patience, everyone. Hope you've all been enjoying things so far, and I promise there's more to come!

03 February 2012


So it turns out the last episode of our Shadowrun episodes (12) was actually supposed to be ep 14. Today the real episode 12 has been released. Since it's already been out there for awhile, I'm leaving up ep 14 as well.

Sorry for the confusion, y'all!

04 October 2011


Some of you may have noticed that Ep 3 of our Deadlands game was only 5 minutes or so long. Not sure what happened to the file, but the error's been fixed and the full episode is now available for download.

Sorry about that.

More to come.

01 September 2011

Gearin' up

Whew, what a month, folks.

Between FTP issues, the ol' laptop having problems, and Irene knocking out the power for a couple days, it's been a bit of a struggle trying to get our newest episodes up. That said, we've still been recording stuff all this time, and now we're getting going one more and we're making up for lost time with two episodes of our Shadowrun game.

Tomorrow we'll have another episode of our main show, and afterwards we'll be resuming our weekly schedule with our new Deadlands sessions, interspersed with more Misanthropy episodes and any other randomness we can manage to get recorded.

Keep on keepin' on, folks.

11 August 2011

Not dead

Been having some issues uploading new episodes, but rest assured, we do in fact have new episodes, and quite a few at that.

Will post more to update on the situation. Stay tuned for more misanthropy.

13 July 2011

Otakon 2011

Alright people, a break from the normal podcasts and such.

I will be roaming around Otakon in Baltimore again this year. If you happen to see me walking around, stop me, ask for a card or a damn autograph, I don't care. Just be on the lookout for the beard, you don't see something this manly everyday.

Back to the podcasts and such, we are still playing. More updates soon to come, so listen, or don't, obviously by now you know we really don't care.

And yes, I cosplay, get over it.